a pic of the winners from the competition

Winners from the CSU Research Competition

Kristi Hendrickson, a second year doctoral student in Language and Communicative Disorders mentored by Dr. Margaret Friend, was the first place winner in Session 12 Graduate Behavioral and Social Sciences at the 27th CSU State Research Competition!  Congratulations Kristi!

Below is a full list of the winners.

 

27th Annual CSU Student Research Competition

Awards List

Session 1 – Behavioral & Social Sciences (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Cori A. Wright (Bakersfield)

1st Place – Carlos Gonzalez (San Marcos)

 

Session 2 – Behavioral & Social Sciences (Graduate)

2nd Place – Michelle Stone (San Bernardino)

1st Place – Tony Ye (Los Angeles)

 

Session 3 – Biological & Agricultural Sciences (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Sam Borstein (Sacramento)

1st Place – Amberle McKee (Long Beach)

 

Session 4 – Biological & Agricultural Sciences (Graduate)

2nd Place – Robert A. Vogt (San Francisco)

1st Place – Brandon Kim (San Diego)

 

Session 5 – Creative Arts and Design

2nd Place – Tamara Joy McCarty (Long Beach)

1st Place – Todd Wilkinson (San Francisco)

 

Session 6 – Humanities and Letters (Graduate)

2nd Place – Joseph McCarty (Stanislaus)

1st Place – Alexandra Katherine Vicknair (Stanislaus)

 

Session 7 – Physical & Mathematical Sciences (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Jody Ryker (Chico)

1st Place – Christopher Patillo (San Luis Obispo)

Session 8 – Engineering & Computer Science (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Joseph A. Wagster IV (Pomona)

1st Place – Azizkhan Pathan, Joseph Wells,

and Benjamin Liu (Los Angeles)

 

Session 9 – Engineering & Computer Science (Graduate)

2nd Place – Dahlia Ningrum (San Luis Obispo)

1st Place – Shad Kish (San Francisco)

 

Session 10 – Health, Nutrition & Clinical Sciences (Graduate)

2nd Place – Rachel Gohres (San Luis Obispo)

1st Place – Joseph Henriquez (Pomona)

 

Session 11 – Behavioral & Social Sciences (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Mariann Howland (Fullerton)

1st Place – Elaine Clemings (Fresno)

 

Session 12 – Behavioral & Social Sciences (Graduate)

2nd Place – Sarah Kirtland (San Diego)

1st Place – Kristi Hendrickson (San Diego)

 

Session 13 – Biological & Agricultural Sciences (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Daniel Nguyen (San Jose)

1st Place – Ashley Chui (Fullerton)

 

Session 14 – Biological & Agricultural Sciences (Graduate)

2nd Place – Brenton Spies (Northridge)

1st Place – Brian Maurer (San Jose)

Session 15 – Business, Economics and Public Administration

2nd Place – Marc Joffe (San Francisco)

1st Place – Adam Sharma (San Francisco)

 

Session 16 – Health, Nutrition & Clinical Sciences (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Josh Cutts (San Luis Obispo)

1st Place – Du Cheng (Humboldt)

 

Session 17 – Physical and Mathematical Sciences (Graduate)

2nd Place – Jessica Bean (Sacramento)

1st Place – Michelle Gevedon (Fullerton)

 

Session 18 –  Education

2nd Place – Audrey Hovannesian (San Bernardino)

1st Place – Allee Macrorie and Bijan Ghaffari (San Luis Obispo)

 

Session 19 – Engineering and Computer Science (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Maxwell James Hardy (Sacramento)

1st Place – Jamie Adkins, Yuriy Bazylev, Jessica Lopez,

and Henry Kwong (Pomona)

 

Session 20 – Humanities and Letters (Undergraduate)

2nd Place – Matthew Gonzales (Long Beach)

1st Place – Anna Marie Storti (Pomona)